Friday, February 3, 2012

A long rant...

So... I try not to rant often, if at all... but today is the day. This morning I woke up, grabbed some instant breakfast, and shuffled to my computer, eyes still bleary and crusty, and watched an episode of family guy (as I do most mornings.) Everything was well and good. I have a favorite website for all of my FG, Simpsons, American Dad, and Futurama needs. This evening I logged onto the same site to watch a little American Dad... only to find it had been shut down due to some stupid legal order. Ok, I understand actors, producers, the music industry, ect. have been feeling the impact of people downloading shit off the internet and watching movies/listening to music in the comfort of their own homes, instead of paying ridiculous amounts of money to go out and get popcorn covered in oil instead of butter. Guess what Hollywood?! We don't have any fucking money either. SOOOOO maybe you have to give up a few extras... let us enjoy the few little things in life. Besides... you guys chose your career path because you want to share your gift with your audience right? Touch some lives? How you think you are gonna do that when no one can actually afford to come see your shit? Fuck man... if you keep pushing this shit about shutting down download sites... its just going to turn into the internet version of the war on drugs. Everyone is still going to do it, we are just going to find more creative ways of doing it. I'll feel bad for Hollywood when I start seeing them getting their houses/cars repossessed WITHOUT them evading taxes first. I also understand that they don't want people getting their product for free... I get it I really do... but THAT is the chance you take. Besides... people still buy your shit and go to movies. They will always do that. Those who have money to spend, do. Also, its not like your revenue is based solely on CD/DVDs. There are concerts (which people flock to) and movie theaters (DOWN WITH OIL ON POPCORN! LONG LIVE ARTERY CLOGGING BUTTER!) and itunes and all that crap. Rant over.

1 comment:

Lil'Miza said...

Awwwww, I have the same problem where I live. I live in Kuwait and they blocked almost every good download site possible, lucky for me the anime sites aren't blocked. But yeah..most of the sites are blocked. I know how you feeel! *Offers Hugs*